The Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) and the SUE Center for the development and implementation of computer and information technology UZINFOCOM signed a Memorandum of Understanding.
LeEco cuts workforce in U.S.   25.05.2017 18:06:26
Chinese tech company LeEco, well-known in the world for its smartphone Le Max is scaling back its presence in the United States by cutting 70 percent of its U.S. workforce less than a year after it started peddling its TVs and smartphones in the U.S. market.
Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khorazmi plans to implement its own system of monitoring and control of access of applicants, based on the biometric and passport data.
The Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with delegation of the Ministry of communication of Turkmenistan headed by Deputy Minister Ashir Qarayev.
Tashkent region is a region that has great economic potential and great opportunities. Not long ago, the city of Toytepa became its administrative center.
Google plans to expand the list of devices that support its Assistant. Apple's iPhones are set to be among those devices. According to statistics, the number of iPhone users worldwide is less than users of android smartphones. However, owners of iPhones are usually willing to spend more on technology.
World Telecommunication and Information Society Day is celebrated on May 17.
A working meeting of representatives of Google Global Cache (GGC) with the management and specialists of "Uzbektelecom" JSC passed at the head office of "Uzbektelecom" JSC on May 16.
Elon Musk starts digging tunnels   16.05.2017 15:42:25
Earlier this month we told you about the plans of billionaire Elon Musk, to create an innovative tunnel system capable of solving the road traffic problems. And now, yesterday, Musk through his instagram page posted a short video and wrote that the process has begun.
On May 15, Deputy Minister for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan Ibrohim Juraev presented Aziz Mukhitdinov, appointed first Deputy Director of UZINFOCOM Center.