JSC Uzbektelecom says it has reduced tariffs for Internet services (external channel) for providers of Uzbekistan to $64.46 for 1 Mbps.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan єѕѕ-3102, dated June 29, 2017, Olimjon Umarov Muhamedjanovich was appointed first Deputy Minister for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications hosted a meeting with Vice-President of Webster University (USA) for academic affairs, international campuses and initiatives, Peter Maher on June 28.
UMS extends presence in Samarkand   28.06.2017 15:22:49
Samarkand is the second largest and populated city of Uzbekistan, one of the major tourist centers of the country. The region is promising from the point of view of business expansion, and the introduction of new essential public services. UMS mobile operator opened a new office for sales and service here.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications hosted a meeting with the delegation of Hansa Telecom (Latvia) represented by Managing Director P. Yerchak and Development Director E. Bondarev.
Scientists find new way to clean air   22.06.2017 16:43:10
Scientists in Belgium have discovered a way to clean air while producing energy at the same time. It's the first time it's ever been done and the project is receiving international attention.
Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent being a world leader in telecommunications and ICT solutions also promotes its brand through developing mobile devices. In addition, adhering to the innovative views, the company has been actively promoting solutions in education, medicine and transport services.
On June 20, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with a delegation of Microsoft led by Director on business development in CIS countries Irina Wolf.
Information technologies and communications is one of the largest spheres in terms of providing services to the user. The industry's main priority is to provide quality services to 21.5 million mobile subscribers, 16 million Internet users, users of postal services, digital television and landline telephone.
SAP Director for CIS countries Ilya Yuryev held a meeting on June 13 in the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications.