UMS Mobile operator from the first days of its work has chosen the way of the company developing data services and products. In modern conditions of development of Uzbekistan the company opens new opportunities for active use of mobile Internet by subscribers.
A start up in Chile has built a machine that can literally get fresh water out of thin air, with a fog-harvesting system that could change the lives of communities high up in the country's Andes.
Scientists in California have created rewritable paper, printed using light instead of ink, that can be erased and reused up to 80 times.
Ghanaian university student Gabriel Opare wanted to build a search engine that could challenge the dominance of YouTube.
The work with appeals of individuals and legal entities is improving in the Year of dialogue with people and human interests. This mostly concerns the mobile communication sphere, which offers services to over 21.5 million subscribers in Uzbekistan.
A sled on wheels levitated above a set of tracks in a vacuum-sealed tube at 70 miles per hour (113 km/h) in the Nevada desert, said the company Hyperloop One, heralding a first for its futuristic transportation technology.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated July 12, 2017, Jamol Makhsudov was appointed Deputy Minister for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
IT Ministry and SAP sign MOU   11.07.2017 18:09:43
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan and SAP CIS Company signed a Memorandum of Understanding on July 10 to cooperate in the development of the digital economy in the country.
One of the mediaparks of the capital held a presentation of new models of smart TV's made in Uzbekistan by Samsung. In the course of it, representatives of the company demonstrated all the features of TV's.
The world's first quantum communication network for commercial use recently completed a series of tests on confidentiality, security and code rate in Jinan City, east China's Shandong Province.