According to the statistics of the Administration of the domain "UZ", on 26 August, the number of domains in the zone "UZ" surpassed 29000.
The resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers dated August 12, 2016 approved measures for building interagency data transfer network of e-government.
"Huawei is known worldwide as a leading provider of ICT solutions and creator of innovative products. Our main task in the framework of this cooperation is to illuminate fully the activities and achievements of Huawei while not forgetting social projects. After all, corporate social responsibility is an important part of the activities of Huawei ", - said General Director of "UzReport" Information Agency, Ravshan Juraev.
Before the Summer Olympic Games in Rio, the company LLC "Huawei Tech. Investment Tashkent" has decided to support the Olympic team of Uzbekistan in boxing and to sign a partnership agreement with the National Boxing Federation.
On the eve of the 25th anniversary of the State Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Telecommunication operator "Uzbektelecom" has announced the launch of a new data processing center "UZCLOUD". According to experts, the first data center will benefit domestic companies, whose activities are directly dependent on uninterrupted supply of fast and efficient processing of large data flows. Other features and benefits of the new data center were told at the briefing held in the capital.
The Centre for development of the system "Electronic government" and Korean company "The Bridgesoft Inc." have signed a Memorandum of understanding.
Inha University in Tashkent and Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent on July 20, 2016 signed a Memorandum of Understanding. The document aims at supporting of talented youth of Uzbekistan and facilitating in the development of ICT in Uzbekistan.
On July 19, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a board meeting, which summed up the development of ICT sphere in the first half of 2016.
On July 14, the National Agency for development of industry of the Republic of Korea (NIPA), Center for developing system "Electronic government", Tashkent University of information technologies and Inha University in Tashkent signed a Memorandum of understanding on cooperation in the field of development of free and open source software (FOSS).
The Palace of youth creativity hosted the semi-finals of the "Cyber Security Challenge Uzbekistan". The contest lasted 3 days, from July 7 to 9. The participants had an exciting cyber adventure with 16 tasks for major competitive areas: steganography, cryptography, web vulnerability, vulnerability of operating systems and software vulnerability.