International trade center hosted the final stages of the competition and awarding ceremony of open competition in the field of information security "Cyber Security Challenge Uzbekistan" as well as IT projects competition "Intellect2All". Both competitions were held in the framework of "ICTWEEK Uzbekistan-2016", where the participants of two competitions also visited master-classes from leading international and domestic experts in the field of information security.
ICTEXPO 2016 underway in Uzbekistan   22.09.2016 16:59:38
During the opening ceremony of ICTEXPO 2016 it was pointed out that the event is an effective platform, which gathers the expert community and contributes to the development of competitive advantages of the national market players.
CEO of Huawei in Tashkent Wang Peng, rector of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies Utkir Khamdamov, university teachers, students and journalists attended the event. Honorable guests visited all the offices of Huawei Authorised Information and Network Academy, as well as made a welcoming speech. It was emphasized that the Academy will serve as a bridge between ICT industry and the young generation, who is willing to work and develop the skills in this direction.
Organizers and partners of ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016, including representatives of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, the Council of IT Association of Uzbekistan and others told the journalists about the week program, noting that all the events are aimed at demonstrating the features and benefits of the introduction of ICT in different scope of activities.
Huawei announced at ICTWEEK 2016 it was launching a new programme called HAINA, short for Authorized Information and Network Academy. The project will be implemented at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies and will help train high-quality ICT and telecoms specialists in Uzbekistan.
This year, Huawei will be a sponsor and co-organizer of ICTSUMMIT 2016, which kicks off on 20 September within the Week of information and communication technologies ICTWEEK 2016 at the International business center.
The Single portal of state interactive services has launched a new service of the Agency on intellectual property of Uzbekistan.
This was made possible thanks to the cooperation between RoboKidz and World Robot Olympiad. Now, having become the official representative of the WRO in Uzbekistan, RoboKidz has the opportunity to represent the country at the event.
The Single portal of state interactive services has launched a new service of Agency on intellectual property of Uzbekistan.
This year, the Week of information and communication technologies ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2016 is planned to be held from 19 to 23 September. It is expected that this year's events will bring together a number of special events into a common format.