Uzbektelecom announced it reduced on February 16 its internet rates for Uzbek providers to $80.94 per 1 Mb/s.
Deputy Information Technology and Communications Minister Kim Nam Seok and Vice Rector of the Tashkent Information Technology University Lee Chul Soo, both ICT Consultants, are ending their missions in Uzbekistan, as their contracts expire.
Murod Rasulov appointed Deputy Director of the "E-government" center.
The information technology ministry received Korea Communication Commission Vice Chair Kim Jae-hong on February 14.
UMS updates managerial staff   14.02.2017 17:54:17
UMS has appointed new CEO and technical Director. Srajitdin Fahrutdinov has been appointed its new CEO.
The number of appeals submitted through the Single portal of state interactive services exceeded 1 million, as on February 8. According to the statistics, 98% of the requests received by state and economic bodies, which is 982 thousand 700 were resolved positively. Less than 2% currently remain pending. portal has published for discussion the draft decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures for the development and further promotion of information and communication technologies and the domestic market of software products".
Uzbektelecom announced it reduced on February 2 its internet rates for Uzbek providers to $86.11 per 1 Mb/s.
The Presidential Decree dated February 2, 2017 has appointed Shermatov Sherzod interim Minister for the development of information technologies and communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, therefore dismissing him from the post of First Deputy Minister.