A bus stop near the Alai market of Tashkent has become the first station with free Wi-Fi. The event was held in the framework of the social project of the company LLC BRAVO PHARMA.
The Information Technology and Communications Ministry organised a press tour, to tell about its handling of individuals' and legal entities' appeals.
Uzbektelecom reported a decline of rates for Internet services (external channel) for providers of Uzbekistan to $76.61 1 Mbps, starting from 3 March.
The largest communication operator Beeline has more than 9.5 million subscribers, whose communication is becoming more intense. So, on average, each of them talks one hour more per month compared to a year earlier. This was announced at a press conference organized by the employees of the company on the results of its activity in 2016.
In order to create maximum comfort during the submission of appeals, as well as to establish an effective dialogue with individuals and legal entities, the Director General of the Center for state assets management has launched his virtual reception.
TUIT and KOICA to cooperate in ICT   02.03.2017 15:47:21
The Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with the mission of the Korean International Cooperation Agency (KOICA), headed by the Director of KOICA office in Uzbekistan Jeong-Hee.
The Tashkent University of information technologies (TUIT) has summed up the programming contest.
For the first time in a smartphone, HUAWEI P10 and P10+ feature a Leica front camera, to complement their Leica Dual rear camera. By utilising the world's most advanced photographic technology to create modern artistic portraits in Leica's signature image style, the HUAWEI P10 and P10+ put all the tools of an artistic studio in your pocket. With features including studio-like re-lighting and 3D facial detection technology, you are able to produce beautiful photography results in any environment.
On February 23, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with senior adviser of the company Telia K. Lindstrom, who arrived in Uzbekistan as a member of business circles of Sweden to participate in the Uzbek-Swedish business forum.
On February 22, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with Ambassador of Latvia in Uzbekistan E. Bondars.