Mobile communication operators increase the number of base stations in order to ensure the full coverage. Along with business objects and administrative buildings they're installed at residential houses as well. In most cases, it becomes a cause for complaints from individual citizens, who consider base stations dangerous to health and life. Are they harmful? Is it possible to put them on the roofs of houses? What kind of radiation comes from these units, and what impact do they have on humans? These and other questions were discussed at a broadcast "Round table "Mobile communications: technology, quality, safety", which took place on 15 February in Tashkent.
The Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications hosted a meeting with the delegation of Hansa Telecom (Latvia) represented by Managing Director P. Yerchak and Development Director E. Bondarev.
Scientists find new way to clean air   22.06.2017 16:43:10
Scientists in Belgium have discovered a way to clean air while producing energy at the same time. It's the first time it's ever been done and the project is receiving international attention.
Huawei Tech Investment Tashkent being a world leader in telecommunications and ICT solutions also promotes its brand through developing mobile devices. In addition, adhering to the innovative views, the company has been actively promoting solutions in education, medicine and transport services.
On June 20, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications held a meeting with a delegation of Microsoft led by Director on business development in CIS countries Irina Wolf.
Information technologies and communications is one of the largest spheres in terms of providing services to the user. The industry's main priority is to provide quality services to 21.5 million mobile subscribers, 16 million Internet users, users of postal services, digital television and landline telephone.
SAP Director for CIS countries Ilya Yuryev held a meeting on June 13 in the Ministry of Information Technologies and Communications.
System impact assessment regulations portal posted the draft resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On measures to further stimulate the creation and development of national content on the Internet" for public comment.
Small business and private entrepreneurship are powerful forces that influence the development of the economy and welfare of the people. They give rise to healthy competition, promote the growth of goods and services in the market, and increase employment.
Sunday, June 11 marked a milestone Xbox E3 Briefing as Microsoft Corp. unveiled the world's most powerful console, Xbox One X and its largest and most diverse games line up in E3 history.
China's telecom equipment maker ZTE is now the fourth largest smartphone vendor in the United States by owning over 33 million American users after successful partnership with various NBA teams.