Mobile communication operators increase the number of base stations in order to ensure the full coverage. Along with business objects and administrative buildings they're installed at residential houses as well. In most cases, it becomes a cause for complaints from individual citizens, who consider base stations dangerous to health and life. Are they harmful? Is it possible to put them on the roofs of houses? What kind of radiation comes from these units, and what impact do they have on humans? These and other questions were discussed at a broadcast "Round table "Mobile communications: technology, quality, safety", which took place on 15 February in Tashkent.
Tashkent hosts ICT job fair   24.03.2017 17:43:57
Tashkent and the regions hosts job fairs for information and communication technology specialists.
Currently, competition among mobile operators has shifted towards retaining subscribers and increasing their loyalty. Improvement of services that simplify the management of cellular services for a subscriber, transformation of traditional offices into self-service "smart offices" is a logical way in this direction.
Starting from 4 March to 30 June of the current year, subscribers who purchase a smartphone or tablet of Huawei will receive a 3 month free bonus by the mobile operator UMS "Huawei 2000 MB" and "Huawei 4000 MB". The certificate received when purchasing the product is valid until 30 September 2017.
The development and wide application of information and communication technologies is a global trend of world development, while in Uzbekistan, the process of implementing modern ICTs covers all spheres of life. A large-scale work held in this direction demands ICT specialists with high qualifications and potential.
On March 17, the Tashkent University of Information Technologies held an event devoted to the explanation of essence, the targets of the resolution of the President "On measures on further improving activities of the Tashkent University of Information Technologies," dated March 15, 2017 #ѕѕ-2834.
Representatives of the largest telecom operator of Uzbekistan Beeline announced the launch of the 9th season of the program of external education "Third generation-2017".
Within the framework of the State program "Year of dialogue with people and human interests ", the national mobile operator Uzmobile, jointly ICT Ministry and the Centre of development of e-government system introduced a service that provides free Internet access for Uzmobile subscribers to Virtual reception of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan (, the Single portal of state interactive services (, the Government portal of the Republic of Uzbekistan (, and all websites of state bodies.
Jeonbuk looks into IUT   19.03.2017 10:09:45
South Korean delegation headed by Jeonbuk Technoprak Director Lee Young Choon held negotiations with Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) on 16 March.
A bus stop near the Alai market of Tashkent has become the first station with free Wi-Fi. The event was held in the framework of the social project of the company LLC BRAVO PHARMA.
The Information Technology and Communications Ministry organised a press tour, to tell about its handling of individuals' and legal entities' appeals.